winter scenery
Printer Friendly Version  Email A Friend  Add This  Increase Text Size  Decrease Text Size

Boards & Committees

 Board/Committee Commissioner(s)/County Appointee(s) to Committee/Board
Alexandria Area Economic Development District Board Meyer
Alexandria Township Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
AMC District IV Full Board
AMC, MCIT, NACo Conferences and Committees Full Board
AMC Policy Committees
Environment & Natural Resources Policy Committee-Jerry Rapp
General Government Policy Committee-Heather Larson
Health & Human Services Policy Committee-Keith Englund
Public Safety Policy Committee-Charlie Meyer
Transportation & Infrastructure Policy Committee-Tim Kalina
Annual Township Meeting Full Board; approved 4/3/2018
Area Agency on Aging – Land of the Dancing Sky Rapp
Belle River Township Full Board; approve 2/12/2019
Beyond the Yellow Ribbon Rapp
Brandon Township Full Board; approve 2/12/2019
Budget Committee Full Board
Building Committee Rapp/Meyer
Campus Security Meyer/Rapp
Carlos Township Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
Central Region Emergency Services Board, (Radio Board / Central Minnesota Regional Advisory Board, ARMER) Meyer - primary, Englund - alternate
Chippewa River Watershed Project Englund
City of Alexandria TIF Meeting Full Board; approved 4/3/2018
City of Alexandria Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
City of Brandon Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
City of Carlos Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
City of Evansville Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
City of Forada Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
City of Garfield Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
City of Kensington Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
 City of Millerville  Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
 City of Miltona  Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
 City of Nelson  Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
 City of Osakis  Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
Corrections Advisory Committee (Probation Advisory Committee - started 4/19/2016) Rapp
 Counties Providing Technology Joint Powers Agreement (CPT JPA)  Meyer (delegate)
 County Committee on Aging (CCOA) Rapp 
 County Ditches (except JD 2, JD 3 and JD 4)  Full Board
 Department Head Performance Evaluations (Approved 10/2/2018)  Full Board
 Douglas County Ag Association  - Fair Board Englund 
 Douglas County Leadership Training (approved 03/06/2018)  Full board
 Emergency Management (for an Emergency)  Full board
 Emergency Management Task Force (Douglas County Emergency Manager runs this)  Meyer/Emergency Management Director
 Evansville Township Full Board; approved 2/12/2019 
 Extension Englund/Meyer 
 Flood Board  Englund, alternate: Kalina (note:only need one flood board member)
 Glacial Ridge Trail  Kalina
 Government Affairs Committee (formerly: Chamber Legislative Committee ) Meyer 
 Holmes Township Full Board; approved 2/12/2019 
 Horizon Community Health Board Rapp/Meyer/Larson 
 Hospital Board Full Board 
 Hospital Board Finance Committee Meyer/Englund/Rosenow 
 Hudson Township Full Board; approved 2/12/2019 
 Ida Township  Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
 IT Steering Committee Meyer/Schlangen 
 Joint Ditch #2 Englund/Meyer/Kalina 
 Joint Ditch #3 Englund/Larson/Rapp 
 Joint Ditch #4 Rapp/Englund/Meyer 
 KXRA Update - Open Line Full Board (rotating) 
 LaGrand Township  Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
 Lake Association Meeting (per diem approved 10/8/2018)  Full Board
 Lake Mary Township Full Board; approved 2/12/2019 
 Lakeland Mental Health Center (LMHC)  Kalina
 Lakes Area Community Recreation Rapp* 
 Law Library  Kalina
 Leaf Valley Township Full Board; approved 2/12/2019 
 Legacy Funding Committee (Clean Water Projects) (approved 1/8/2019) Rapp 
 Library (Douglas County)  Meyer
 Local Advisory Council (LAC) on Mental Health  Kalina, Alternate: Larson (1/22/2019)
 Local Government Coordination Committee (City/County/School District) Meyer/Larson 
 Long Range Planning  Full Board
 Lund Township Full Board; approved 2/12/2019 
 MCIT Englund 
 Meetings with the Fair Board regarding the Boat and Water Building (3/20/2018) Full Board 
 Millerville Township Full Board; approved 2/12/2019 
 Miltona Township  Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
 Minnesota Rural Counties (MRC) - including BrainGain & Broadband subcommittees  Delegate: Rapp, Full Board eligible for per diem - 10/16/2018
 Moe Township Full Board; approved 2/12/2019 
 Noxious Weed Appeals Board Rapp 
 Orange Township Full Board; approved 2/12/2019 
 Osakis Township Full Board; approved 2/12/2019 
 Personnel Committee Meyer/Rapp/County Coordinator/HR Director 
 PIO Committee (formed 12/28/2018) Chair, Vice Chair, Rush, Schlangen, Anderson 
 Planning Advisory Commission/Board of Adjustment (Land and Resource) Englund 
 Pomme De Terre JPB  Kalina
 Pope/Douglas - Food Lodging Pool  Englund/Rapp
 Pope/Douglas Solid Waste Meyer/Englund/Jerry Wright 
 PrimeHealth (approved 7/18/2017) Commissioner Meyer as Trustee 
 PrimeWest Rapp - Trustee, Larson - alternate 
 Public Works Planning (Road & Bridges) Full Board 
 Rainbow Rider & TACK Committee Englund/Meyer 
 Regional Mental Health Committee Kalina 
 Sauk River Watershed Board / One Watershed - One Plan (1W1P) Rapp/Emily Wolf 
 Soil & Water Conservation District  Englund
 Solem Township  Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
 Spruce Hill Township Full Board; approved 2/12/2019 
 Supporting Hands Nurse Family Partnership Joint Powers Board  Larson
 Task Force on Aging Rapp 
 Tax Abatement  Chair (Meyer)/Vice Chair (Englund)
 Urness Township  Full Board; approved 2/12/2019
 Viking Library Meyer 
 West Central Community Action  Englund
 West Central Initiative  Englund
 West Central Regional Juvenile Center Kalina 
 Work Sessions Full Board