daisies
Printer Friendly Version  Email A Friend  Add This  Increase Text Size  Decrease Text Size

Vehicle Fire

Posted: 01/29/2019

Category: County Sheriff Press Release

< Back

Case Number: 19000938

Date Reported: 1/29/2019

Incident: Vehicle Fire

Location: 106 4th Street E, Brandon, MN

Complainant/Victim: Timothy and Rachel Goble

Case Details:

On January 29, 2019 at approximately 5:43 a.m., the Douglas County Sheriff's Office received a report of a vehicle fire at 106 4th Street E in Brandon. The vehicle owners were woken up by their small children after they saw the vehicle on fire in the driveway. The Brandon Fire Department extinguished the fire, but the vehicle is a total loss. A detached garage that the vehicle was parked in front of sustained moderate smoke and fire damage. Another vehicle that was parked nearby was also damaged by smoke. The cause of the fire is unknown, but is believed to be related to the electrical system. The engine block heater was plugged in at the time of the fire.

Officer: Deputy Grant Larson, #240

Comments:

Be the first to leave a comment.

Leave your comment:
*Please note: Your comments need to be approved and will not display immediately after your submission.
CAPTCHA Validation
CAPTCHA
Code: